2021 ADCC European Trials Competitor List: Oliver Taza, Former Trials Winners, Polaris Vets

Now less than a year away from the 2022 ADCC Championships, the first official qualifying event is set to take place. The ADCC European, Middle East and African Trials (“European Trials”) take place on Saturday, September 18. As one of the few qualifying events for the prestigious ADCC Championships, it has attracted many of the best competitors from Europe, the Middle East, and Africa that have not yet placed at Championship.

Among that list of competitors are a number of recognizable names. Former Danaher Death Squad member and multiple-time Who’s Number One veteran Oliver Taza is competing in the 77kg division and should be an early favorite to take home gold. Taza was a 2017 European Trials winner and is a two-time ADCC veteran. He is set to compete on short notice the following week at the WNO Championships.

A pair of 2019 European Trials winners are also in action again. Mraz Avdoyan, who won the 99kg division in 2019 but was unable to compete at the ADCC Championships, returns again to the 99kg division. And in the heavyweight divsion, Mateusz Juskowiak will look to win another trials and put up a better showing at the championships than he did in 2019, when he was bounced in the first round after losing to former ADCC champion Orlando Sanchez.

Finally, a number of Polaris veterans are set to compete. That includes three-weight Polaris champion Ashley Williams at 66kg, new black belt and fan favorite Jed Hue, and four-time veteran Ross Nicholls.

How to watch: The ADCC European Trials will air live on FloGrappling (subscription required).

Below is the complete list of competitors for the ADCC European Trials (h/t FloGrappling):

-65.9kg
Igor DziubałtowskiAcademia Gorila / Tomaszów Mazowiecki
Šimon KleinSAI CLUB Martin Slovakia / Martin
Alan WiąkDragon`s Den / Ze Radiola Poland / Marga Radom
Kamil WilkZenith BJJ / Fit Fabric Łódź
Mohammed-Moazzam AbidOxy / Stavanger
Max CorteggianoBittan Academy / Paris
Gairbeg IbragimovUniversal Fighters / Russia
Zaur AkhmedovUniversal Fighters / Russia
Camilo PetkoffForrer Martial Arts Academy / London
Cameron DonnellyRio Grappling Club / Higher Level
Grzegorz BigdońArtfight / Rzeszów
Bruno AmaddeoMatrix Jiu Jitsu / Germany
Tuomas Kokkonen. / Helsinki
Ernest KolekDragon`s Den / Ze Radiola Poland / Warszawa
Martin RapčanSportovní klub Pretorian / Pardubice
Nino OndrisFree Fight Club Detva / Ružiná
Boris TonevBrasa CTA / Brasa Levski Sofia
Marius-Mihai BodoascaDaos Bucuresti / Bucuresti
Stefan BiddlesBermuda MA / Leicester
David WeintraubVitor Shaolin BJJ / New York, NY
Mateusz OkurowskiDragon`s Den / Ze Radiola Poland / Białystok
Daniel De-GrootCheckmat / Rotterdam
Radosław ModzelewskiZenith Łódź / Zenith BJJ
Jack SearLondon Grapple / London
Yaroslav BlazhkoZR Team Ukraine / Kropyvnytskyi
Daniele SantisiDunamis JJ / Milano
Sean-Paul StewartMnbjj / Glasgow
Sam Mc-NallyEast Coast Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Dublin
Alexandro FuchsGracie Berlin / Berlin
Konstantinos LamposPirates Headquarters / Athens
Joel AmadorLilius barnatt martial arts / malaga
Manuel RodríguezCrazy Team / Sevilla
Souksavanh KhampasathYoda fight school / Angers
Chris RossiterBerserker`s Team / Poland
Spac Marius-FlorinRibeiro jiu jitsu / Bucuresti
Omri HavivSoul fighters israel / Netanya
Christian ZecchettoTribe Jiu Jitsu Italia / Brunico
Alessio SacchettiLa Superba luta livre Italia / Genoa
Vincenzo BussolottiLilius barnatt martial arts / Málaga
Mazhid KurakhovAgate / Makhachkala
Ashley WilliamsDraig / Swansea
Tom LahayeYoda fight school / Longuenée-en-Anjou
Laimonas StancikasSmauglys / Vilnius
Afif KhanStark Jiu Jitsu / Checkmat Stockholm
Thiago AbudUnity Jiu Jitsu / New York
Anthony De-OliveiraStreetfight Training Academy / Bordeaux
Robert EklövTeam leites / stockholm
Korkmaz AliUrban team / Paris
Guillaume PradaBarbosa / Paris
-76.9 kg
Mateusz FlagaZR Team UK / Rzeszów
Jakub NajdekCheckmat / Poznań
Paweł JaworskiHusaria / Mława
Mateusz BiniędaBerserker`s Team / Szczecin
Justus GöschelAcademia Gorila / Wroclaw
Liam AlpängDynamix Fight Sports / Nacka Strand
Natan JakuszewskiRio Grappling Club / Otmuchów
Davis AsareOxy / Stavanger
Ilias CharalampopoulosPhoenix jiu jitsu Gr / Greece
Nicolas RenierNRFight / Paris
Rafał FarjaszewskiAcademia Gorila / Koszalin
Mateusz SzczecińskiAcademia Gorila / Koszalin
Seweryn MańkowskiAcademia Gorila / Koszalin
Oliver GötzeFennec Jiu Jitsu / Magdeburg
Thomas StollTeam-Choco and Matrix Jiu-Jitsu / Heidelberg
Natan SapGrappling Kraków / Kraków
Ceban DumitruON-TOP / Republic of Moldova
William TregartCheckmat / Arte Suave Copenhagen
Curelaru SebastianDaos Bucuresti / Bucuresti
Omer EmanoelyCheckmat / Checkmat Cohen brothers
Anders SvalstenStark Jiu Jitsu / Stockholm
Hejraat RashidZR Team UK / London
Petr MynářSWAG / Brno
Bartosz ŁukaszewiczPiranha Grappling Team Gdynia / Gdynia
Chris PetersIcon BJJ Norwich / Norwich
Dimitris DelisFAZ FORCA team / Greece
Pier ChiapoeCohab / SANTIAGO
Jan StachSWAG / Brno
Marek HromadkaSWAG / Lovčica – Trubín
Sven HeisingChimp Gym Düsseldorf / Düsseldorf
Roman NepotaZR Team Ukraine / Kropyvnytskyi
Filipponi NicolasNRFight / Paris
Nico PulvermüllerBJJ Globetrotter / Ulm
Konstantinos BelegratisEfl mma Team / Athens
Phillip SchweigelGracie Berlin / Berlin
Gyula SzabóCarlson Gracie Team Hungary / Budapest
Fabian BenzGFTEAM / Berlin
Tom MaenurmEstum Jiu-Jitsu / Tallinn
Jed Sang-HueElite Jiu-Jitsu / London
Marcus PhelanEast Coast Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Dublin
Błażej TurowskiGracie Barra / Kołobrzeg
Johnny FracheyNRFight / Saint-Michel-sur-Orge
Marko AnčićInfinity BJJ Split / Croatia, Split
Nikolas MavrommatisRenzo Gracie Nicosia / Nicosia
Konsta KoivistoGB Gym / Helsinki
Magomed DzharbaevAgate / Makhachkala
Carson ColesGracie Barra Westbury / Bristol
Mirza HamzabegovicJiu Jitsu Sloboda Tuzla / Tuzla
Antonin Le-MoalYoda fight school / Angers
James BakerNew Ground JJA / BELFAST
Thomas BarryDraig / Swansea
Jamie DicksDraig / swansea
Yalcin SucuGracie Barra Westbury / Bristol
Maximillian ArmstrongGracie Barra Westbury / Bristol
Mustafa KilicCombat Brothers / Breda
Matias PahkalaOulun kamppailuklubi / Oulu
Tomas SmirnovasSmauglys / Vilnius
Oliver TazaNew Wave / Montreal
Daniel NiszczotaDragon`s Den / Ze Radiola Poland / Warszawa
Ross NichollsLondon Grapple / London, UK
David SharpMnbjj / Lycans Kilmarnock
Aleksi NiittymiesTampereen Ju-jutsukoulu / Tampere
Raza AbbasCicero costha / Paris
David MuscatCheckmat / London
Raoul-Jurgen AudhoeTatsujin Dojo / Amsterdam
-87.9kg
Marcin MaciulewiczAligatores fight club Warszawa / Warszawa
Michał KaczmarekBerserkers Team Aligatores / WARSZAWA
Stefan NowackiAcademia Gorila / Koszalin
Piotr FręchowiczBerserker`s Team / Aligatores
Krzysztof KubitGrappling Kraków / Kraków
Adam NiedźwiedźSilesian Cage Club / katowice
Łukasz PawlinaAligatores Fight Club / Warszawa
Otto KuikkaHelsingin Paini-Miehet / Helsinki
Luke-Michael GriffithBJMMA / Johannesburg
Kieran DavernSBG Tullamore / Ireland
Tuomas SimolaLahden Gentai / Hilti BJJ Lahti
Manuel PilatoLa Superba luta livre Italia / Savignano sul Rubicone
Niklas StolzeFennec Jiu Jitsu / Magdeburg
Antonios ArvanitakisCHOKE LUTA LIVRE / Athens
Thomas LoubersanesSTRONG PEOPLE / Toulouse France
Eoghan O’flanaganNew School BJJ / London
Paweł NędziBerserker`s Team / Szczecin
Konrad OlszewskiZenith BJJ / Piranha Gdynia Grappling Team
Daniel SkibińskiANKOS MMA / Lubon
Mateusz MazurBerserker`s Team / Szczecin
Benjamin HillsNext Generation / Next Generation
Jack DolanSBG Tullamore / SBG Tullamore
Owen LiveseyCarlson Gracie Hull / Hull
Peter RobsonParaestra UK / Poole
Mathieu BocciaGracie Barra / Asniere Sur Seine
Antonio StanicAtos / Vienna
Alexander MeffertChimp Gym Düsseldorf / Düsseldorf
Oleksii MakhrinskiyZR Team Ukraine / Kyiv
Christian LohrmannArena Aschaffenburg / Aschaffenburg
Janis RiekstinsZR Team UK / London
Joosep KivastikBJJ Globetrotter / Võimla
Alberto Gonzalez-OrtizCrazy Team / Sevilla
Saar ShemeshSoul fighters israel / Israel
Simon ImmerstrandStark Jiu Jitsu / Stockholm
Florentin FischerBJJ Team Worblental / Bern
Dimitrios MargaritopoulosPhoenix jiu jitsu Gr / Brahami, Agios Dimitrios
Abdulsamed HakicJiu Jitsu Sloboda Tuzla / Tuzla
Arthur ScheibelAlliance / Bremen
Lukas PelakauskasSmauglys / Vilnius
Danielius GrėbliūnasSmauglys / Vilnius
Felipe MotaOxy / Sola
Jonathon MaflinDraig / SWANSEA
Ilias AkhtarCarlson Gracie Cyprus / Lemesos
Jules PereLondon Grapple / LONDON
Kasparas StrazdasKMC Smauglys / Vilnius
Necip-Fazil ZuhelOxy / Stavanger
Adrian BartosińskiOCTOPUS ŁÓDŹ / Łódź
Pierre ManzoJIU JITSU FAMILY / ÉPINAL
-98.9kg
Michał PaczkowskiBerkut Arrachion Olsztyn / Olsztyn
Łukasz MatułajtisBerserker`s Team / OLSZTYN
Łukasz MichalecBJJ Gdynia / BJJ GDYNIA
Patryk WysockiCheckmat / Poznań
Wojciech WilkBerserker`s Team / SZCZECIN
Daniel LaderoLilius barnatt martial arts / malaga
Dawid DrobinaDragon`s Den / Ze Radiola Poland / Forca Brava Opole
Angelis ChristouCHOKE LUTA LIVRE / ATHENS
Samuel KvarzellStark Jiu Jitsu / Stockholm
Mraz AvdoyanMatrix Jiu Jitsu / Germany
Dominik OlszewskiGrappling Kraków / Kraków
Samuel KarasFightgym Bánovce / Bánovce nad bebravou
Philippe GeyerBJJ Team Basel / Basel
Jiří NovotnýSnapdown Fight Academy / Olomouc
Eleftherios PagkalosPirates Headquarters / Athens
Alex-Edward RausBJJ Globetrotter / Võimla
Mikk SalkBJJ Globetrotter / Võimla
Borys BorysenkoIntelligent Team Ukraine / Kyiv
Fernando Mera-GijonCrazy Team / Badajoz
Julian StonjekKamikaze BJJ / Bochum
Avraham IbragimovSoul fighters israel / Netanya
Thomas BracherGracie Barra / Sutton coldfield
Marat KurbanovAgate / Makhachkala
Adam NabawyNRFight / Paris
Zaid SamiKnights JJ / Amman
Matteo ParolinTribe Jiu Jitsu Italia / Brunico
Reinier De-RidderCombat Brothers / Breda
Perttu TepponenHilti Bjj / Tampere
Daniel HolýJungle BJJ / Prague
Ou Santanaaam / lille
+99kg
Andrzej IwatZłomiarz Team / Gdańsk
Heikki JussilaHelsingin Paini-Miehet / Helsinki
Kevin NohrFennec Jiu Jitsu / Magdeburg
Mateusz JuskowiakMurowana Goślina Team / Murowana Goślina
Frederic VosgröneCarlson Gracie London / london
Aki TeräväinenTampereen Ju-jutsukoulu / Tampere
Łukasz JaneczekAcademia Gorila / Rybnik
Jan VlastníkSportovní klub Pretorian / Pardubice
Claudiu-Andrei PatruDaos Bucuresti / Bucuresti
Aleksandar RadjenNippon BJJ Club / Vienna
Enzo PioppoRibeiro jiu jitsu / Toulouse
Benjamin ŠehićKnights JJ / Sarajevo
Khaliqui JamalYoda fight school / Angers
Andrei Sakovich. / Minsk
Mukhammed KerimovAgate / Makhachkala
-60kg
Gamila KanewZR Team UK / Greifswald
Linda KáčerováSWAG / Brno
Marianna JurkiewiczAcademia Gorila / warszawa
Helen HarperCheckmat / Hampshire
Peyton LetcherRenzo Gracie / Cape Town
Martina Zola10th Planet Jiu Jitsu / london
Adrianna WojarskaCopacabana / Kielce
Anna BergGracie Barra / Lidköpings budoklubb
Martyna KapuścińskaBerserker`s Team / szczecin
Amanda SchurtzEast Coast Jiu-Jitsu Academy / DUBLIN
Melissa BenediniLuta Livre Italia / USIL
Ellen OberbachCombat Club Bonn / Bonn
Antonia MarkouPhoenix jiu jitsu Gr / Brahami, Agios Dimitrios
Ashley BendleDraig / Swansea
Olena HermanADCC Ukraine / Харьков
Lillie-Mae NorthoverGracie Barra Westbury / Bristol
Marie KennedySBG Tullamore / Tullamore
+60kg
Slávka HolubjakováSAI CLUB Martin Slovakia / Martin
Aleksandra WarczakZłomiarz Team / Gdańsk
Weronika RotUnited Kings Jiu Jitsu / United kings jiujitsu Stargard
Irina PauchunAcademia Gorila / Warszawa
Scarlett Anstiss-LiljeforsJujutsu Klubben Samurai / Dynamix Fighting Sports
Magdalena LoskaCopacabana / Warszawa
Nia BlackmanCheckmat / London
Kateryna StepanovaADCC Ukraine / Харьков

Ben Coate

Ben has been involved with grappling, whether through wrestling or Brazilian jiu-jitsu, essentially his entire life. After wrestling throughout his childhood, Ben found Brazilian jiu-jitsu as a young adult and quickly fell in love. He has been training for over ten years and currently holds the rank of brown belt, and remains involved in both the MMA and BJJ scene. Ben has been writing about combat sports since 2017. He has interviewed and profiled some of MMA's biggest stars, including multiple UFC champions.

Ben Coate has 601 posts and counting. See all posts by Ben Coate